How to rescind a timeshare contract in south carolina
[…] If this period has not yet lapsed, then a purchaser should send written notice of rescission to the seller and retain proof that the notice was sent. This- from South Carolina codes: SECTION 27-32-40. Furnishing copy of contract to purchaser; terms thereof. (A) It is a violation of this chapter for the seller of a vacation time sharing plan to fail to utilize and furnish the purchaser a fully completed copy of a contract pertaining to the sale at the time of its execution. South Carolina Code Section 27-32-40, Furnishing copy of contract to purchaser; terms thereof, states as follows: "(A) It is a violation of this chapter for the seller of a vacation time sharing plan to fail to utilize and furnish the purchaser a fully completed copy of a contract pertaining to the sale at the time of its execution. So how to cancel Westgate Timeshare without having to resort to pricey legal means? Rescission. Time is of essence when it comes to rescinding a timeshare contract.